Scoil: Cliffoney (B.) (uimhir rolla 13882)

Cliafuine, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Mc Hugh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in this district it was the custom on May Eve that some member of the family in every townland used to sit up all night at a well on their farm. Before proceeding to the well a ball of woollen thread to which a piece of string was attached was given to the person.
    When the person was at the well he or she kept throwing the ball into it and repeating special words.
    One May morning very early a man was going to the town of Sligo with a cart of turf. As he was half way between his home and Sligo, at a well convenient to the main road he saw a woman with a steel graip stirring the water. As she was doing this she was saying "all for me" "all for me".
    The meaning of those words was that all the milk of the Parish was to
    Patrick Mc Hugh