Scoil: Killorglin (C.) (uimhir rolla 12833)

Cill Orglan, Co. Chiarraí
Úna Nic Choluim

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    And wild ducks were seen coming out of the same fort another night. A man caught one of them and killed it, but it got alive again. he killed it again - with the same result; so at last he cut it up in pieces, and threw it out in the ditch, and he didn't see any more of it.
  2. A man was going to a fair early one morning. At a certain well he used to stop at to give the animals a drink he saw fairy pigs rolling in the well. There was no water only mud there. When the man came home he was very sick and went to bed and died soon after. People say that you would die if you saw a fairy pig.
    Siobhán Ní Laoghaire
  3. The "Headless Coach" is a coach that goes around the town at night. The horses make noise, but can never be seen and the men have no heads. This is the reason it is "The Headless Coach". It is supposed to start at John Sullivan's (who is now dead) house and go around the town.