Scoil: Killorglin (C.) (uimhir rolla 12833)

Cill Orglan, Co. Chiarraí
Úna Nic Choluim

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a boy who was very foolish and his master told him to go to town for livers and puddings. Going along the road, He was saying, "livers and puddings", all the way until he met a drunken man coming, and The man said. "Don't be saying that. Say "That they may stay below!"
    The man met a man with two donkeys drawing out turf of a bog, and the boy was saying "That they may stay below!" That they may stay below!" And the man with the two donkeys said, "Don't say that at all, say."That they might come up".
    He met a man with one eye, and the boy said to him, "That you may have one to-day, and two to morrow." The boy went along, and he and he was saying, "You have one to-day, and that you may have two to-morrow.
    He met a man with a coffin, and the boy was saying, "You have one to-day, and that you may have two to-morrow."
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Eibhlín Ní Achaoirinn