Scoil: Killorglin (C.) (uimhir rolla 12833)

Cill Orglan, Co. Chiarraí
Úna Nic Choluim

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an unmarried woman in a place called "Clú Dubh" in Calnafersy. She was left school with twenty years. She was a low sized woman and was just only like a child. So she got silly, and thought as she was so small, and so like a child she would go back to school again. This woman was a Protestant. She went to school dressed like a child and the teacher thought she was a young girl, and taught her as any other child.
    When she used go from school every evening she used go to this sand pit, and make houses, and all play things, and then, at night she used go to a special house which she knew, and used sleep with the people, and they thought she was a child too. She used be at school every day and used eat nothing but eat a few potatoes in the morning.
    Áine Ní Chonchubhair