Scoil: Killorglin (C.) (uimhir rolla 12833)

Cill Orglan, Co. Chiarraí
Úna Nic Choluim

1. The first I will start a nice Skellig's list
    The next man I mention is bold Paddy Brien He have an old hat it is like a boraun
    He is mad and distract after Maggie Curnane The next comes Jen Healy, a tall slender stalk He goes to the gate every night for a walk To see Elen Evans who once was a nun But lost her vocation Jer's bride to become. Next comes Pats Curney a stump of a batch He keeps in his pocket a ten-penny watch He courted a maiden and a fair [?] seas And her name is Main Shea from Gorthleen Eross.
    O Cahill comes then with a horrible grin He look so black and his face look so old He never will find or pick up any kind Either a maid or old woman for love or for gold But he hides in the nook watching Blainer's old cook
    He chucks up his collar and calls her his pet
    Bríd Ní Mathghamhna