Scoil: Killorglin (C.) (uimhir rolla 12833)

Cill Orglan, Co. Chiarraí
Úna Nic Choluim

1. There is a certain fort in Ballymacprior and a certain farmer used to see a hare in it.
    One day he got his greyhounds and went to the fort and chased the hare, but he did not succeed in catching it. The hare used to lie down until the hounds were up to it then it would get up and run ahead of the dogs. This it did several times for about a fortnight. One day at the end of that time the hounds were too fast for the hare, and one of the dogs took a bite out of the hare's thigh.
    When the farmer saw the hare escape it he gave up all hopes of catching it.
    When the farmer was going hunting another day he chanced to pass by the fort and he saw a man come from the place the hare used to come from. The farmer began to talk to the stranger about hunting. The farmer began to tell the stranger about the great hunt he had after the hare and how the dog took a bite out of its thigh. The stranger said that he was the hare and he showed the farmer the sign of the bite in his thigh.
    Siobhán Ní Laoghaire