Scoil: Killorglin (C.) (uimhir rolla 12833)

Cill Orglan, Co. Chiarraí
Úna Nic Choluim

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Make a horizontal cross with two pieces of wood, and put an apple on one end and a potato on the opposite end. Put an empty egg shell on a third and a piece of soap on the fourth end. Twist it around and close your eyes, then open your mouth and try to get a bite of the apple.
  2. People used to get three bowls: one filled with water, another with earth, and a ring in the third.
    Then the people used to blindfold a person and tell hi to put his hand in one of the bowls. If he put his hand into the bowl with the water, that was a sign that he would be the first to cross water; if he put it into the bowl with the earth he would be the first to die: if he put his hand into the one with the ring he would be the first to get married
    Dóla Ní Riordáin