Scoil: Caladh na Feirsde (uimhir rolla 13481/2)

Caladh na Feirse Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Luain

1. A Story
    Long ago there was a man living in Castlemaine. The fox came one night and carried away a couple of his ducks. He came the second night and he did the same.
    This man lived in a small house and he had a bed near the fire made of straw. He brought the ducks into his own house. The next night the fox came as usual. He made a hole in the door for the fox to come in through. He came in and the man was near the fire. He made no noise until he got the fox in the middle of the floor.
    He started at walloping him and the fox made a drive to throw the straw into the fire, and the man had to let him out. Only for leaving him out he would have set fire to the hose. I got the above from my mother Julia Clifford. Michael Griffin,
    Tinnahalla,
    Killorglin,