Scoil: Caladh na Feirsde (uimhir rolla 13481/2)

Caladh na Feirse Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Luain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a poor widow once living near Glencar. She had only one son. His name was Jack. One morning when he arose out of bed, he told his mother that he had a dream telling him to go to the King's Palace. "Oh, a chroidhe go deo", said she, "you won't go". She begged of him not to go, but he went.
    He was going away till he came to a cross. He saw a little white woman under a bush. She asked him for a piece of tobacco, and he gave her half of what he had.
    I know where you are going", said she to him, "but it is no good for you". She told him that there were two thousand different kinds of dogs, but that when you are going within five miles, they will hear you. She took a pin out of her jacket. "Pick you ear with that", she said. He picked his ear before he went into the palace, and all the dogs fell dead asleep. He went into the palace, and the king met him at the door. The first task
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Bridie O Reilly