Scoil: Caladh na Feirsde (uimhir rolla 13481/2)

Caladh na Feirse Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Luain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hundreds of years ago pearls were seen along the strand of the river Laune. Every evening at about sunset a lovely young girl used to be seen picking them. It seems that she was not a real girl at all. She was half a girl and half a salmon. She was called a mermaid.
    One day an old woman was sitting on a stone near the river when she heard a lovely song being sung. She did not see anyone until she looked into the water, when she saw a beautiful maiden splashing among the waves with her tail.
    The foolish old woman put her hand into the water trying to catch her but the mermaid pulled her in and she was drowned. That night three or four men went looking for
    Peggie Kelliher
    Mrs Michael Kelliher