Scoil: Caladh na Feirsde (uimhir rolla 13481/2)

Caladh na Feirse Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Luain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a farmer in Ballinafercy long ago. He had a horse who could never trot. He had no whip only a buailthán to drive him. One day his servant boy was going to Killorglin with two meat barrels and a butt in the car; and back towards Steelroe he overtook an old woman who was in the fairies.
    He asked her to come in to the car. She said, "No, a Croidhe, the last carr I went into the horse ran two years ago and broke two of my teeth".
    The boy replied "This fellow won't run with you. You could not put him out of a walk. Don't you see my stick for driving him," showing her the buailthán.
    The old woman had her foot
    Nora Kelliher