Scoil: Caladh na Feirsde (uimhir rolla 13481/2)

Caladh na Feirse Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Luain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went to the king. She forgot all about her poor husband and one day something reminded her of him. She told the king to cut down the tree in which his heart was hidden. So the king sent a man to cut the tree. When it was cut down the eldest brother had a foaming jug of beer brought to him. "My brother is in trouble, he said, and he went to see him. When at last he came to the tree he found the young man dead under it. He searched for his heart but he couldn't find it.
  2. There was a man living near Killarney and he was very poor. He had a dream three nights in a succession that if he were in Dublin he would be a rich man. He went there and after three days he found he was as poor as ever. He met a man and he asked him why
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Bridie O Leary