School: Caladh na Feirsde (roll number 13481/2)

Caladh na Feirse Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Luain

1. (continued from previous page)
    her, and sent her home. She led the ugly girl to the field, but as she passed under the gate a kettleful of black pitch was thrown over her. Then the idle girl walked home covered with pitch. It never came off as long as she lived. The stepmother began to lose her temper and began to get fond of the nice girl after that.
  2. There was an old man and an old woman there long ago. Siobáirín and Donnallin were their names. They lived in a small house together. The two had a pig killed and were very happy.
    The weren't very sensible. One day Comnallin said to Siobáirín that he would go weeding the cabbage in the garden. He told Siobairin to to grease some cabbage for the dinner. Sionairin baing so silly, she brought out the pig and started rubbing her to
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree