Scoil: Caladh na Feirsde (uimhir rolla 13481/2)

Caladh na Feirse Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Luain

1. A Find Under Ground
    In a farm now owned by John Finn there is a field opposite to Mr. John O Sheas shop on the Bog Road. Near a ditch at one side of it there was a slight elevation. When men were ploughing this part of the field abut forty years ago they discovered a large stone. They dug it up as it was in their way. They were surprised to find underneath it an opening like a well. It was circular in shape and very deep. Its sides were made of small brown stones like paving stones placed very tightly together. They were very excited about it and expected to get a pot of gold or some other treasure. At the bottom they found a flat stone, and when they tapped it they learned that there were not yet at the bottom by the hollow sound. They removed the flat stone and underneath it a cavity which combined a brown, earthenware vessel. They took it out and found that there was nothing in it but dust. Unfortunately when taking it out they broke the pot and spilled the dust. The hole was filled up and is now forgotten.
    I got the above from my father, Mr James Lambe.
    John Lambe,