School: Castlemaine (C.)

Caisleán na Mainge, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean an Chaomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the night they had, and said it was not right to be out on Xmas night. They landed home safely and never again went out (torching) during Xmas. This is a true story and happened about 50 years ago.
  2. One morning in May several years ago, a priest near Castlemaine was called out at mid-night to attend a dying man in a distant part of the parish. The priest mounted his horse, and after having prepared the sinner he drove off on his homeward journey alone. They grey dawn began to appear over the hills. After a time he dismounted and walked slowly on his journey. he then drew from his pocket his breviary and commenced reading his morning office. He had not gone far when he observed his horse trying to stop in the road and getting frightened he looked into a field where there were some cows grazing. He went a little further, and then the horse made a sudden plunge and tried to get