Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a great battle fought at Cnochán na Marbh (at Gortanedin) between the English and the people of this parish.
    Paorach was the leader of the English and McCarthy was the leader of the people of this parish, and McCarthy slew Paorach with a scythe and they buried him near where Patrick Carey's house now stands at Gurtanedin and they put a round stone over his grave for a head stone and it is to be seen there yet.
    Cnochán na Marbh means the mountain of the dead as their were a lot of men killed there and the last of Cromwell's soldiers were killed in that battle.
    The battle lasted for about two or three days until all the English were killed and according as the man was killed he was left after them and was never buried.
    All the English soldiers were killed except one, and McCarthy brought him down to his own home which was in Castledrum.
    One Sunday morning when McCarthy was shaving himself the soldier was walking
    Teangacha