Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a tinker in Ardalane whose name was Micheal Donoghue. He was a married man and he lived in America for a while.
    When he came to Keel first, all the young men of the place made a little house for him near a ditch in an old boreen in Andalane.
    He made gallons, saucepans, and chairs there, and he was very fond of drink and what ever penny of money he had made in gallons saucepans and chairs he drank it all again.
    He cut trees and made the chairs out of them and then roped them with súgans. then his wife sold them and she also begged. Micheal was a very clever man. One day as a man from Gorlnahulla was going to Milltown he passed out Micheal when he was about as far as Castledrum.
    A horse and car the man had and he told Micheal to come in to the car. Micheal had a bag on his back, It was a bran bag and it was very easy to see what was in the bag for it was very scagatha, and bottles he had in it and the sun was shining on them.
    He went in to the car and when he was as far as Castlemaine he came out and said he
      1. daoine de réir aicme