Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Those who had help used draw the sea weed in cleeves in the backs from the strand and spread it in the ridges and draw home the scraws when they were dry in their backs with cleeves and burn them as fire.
    The seed the people had about fifty years ago grew best in marshy or boggy land and people from far off came and sat potatoes in the Ruscullen marshes.
  2. When potatoes were sown the second year on the same ground it was called rea digging. When the potatoes were dug after the first year the brows of the ridges were left standing and the earth was left in the ridge there was none of it thrown in furrow. On the following Spring the manure was drawn on the ridges in cleeves by women on their backs and left in little heaps.
    The men came then with small seed bags tied around their shoulders with little ropes and they turned a sod across the beginning of the ridge.
    That left a little channel across the ridge. Each took three seeds out of the bag
    Fin Griffin