Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The sea weed rocks in Ruscullen once formed part of that parcel of land known as Ruscullen island. Before the embankment was built the high tides covered the marshes of Shanakeale and Ruscullen except this little plot of about 10 acres known as Ruscullen Island.
    The action of the tides wore away the soil and left the rocks and the embankment was built afterward about 50 yards inside those rocks.
    After a time sea weed grew on the rocks and the landlord divided the rocks among the tenants of Shanakeale, Filough, and Gorthaleen at a yearly rent of 60 per plot, in order that they could use the seaweed to manure their crops
    He divided them according to the tenant's valuation, so that the plots were of different sizes, The poor tenants drew stones from the mountain into their own plots in order to increase their amount of sea weed and after a time sea weed grew on these rocks.
    They cut the sea weed early in Spring with reaping hooks and drew it home, the poor people with donkeys and baskets and the others with jennets and horses in late.
    They left the seaweed in big heaps to rot in
    Euge Carroll