Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

those balls.
    One of the old customs on November night is to put a tub of water in the floor. The tub would be about a foot in depth and it would be full of water. An apple would be put floating on the water and then the trial would be no who would catch the apple in his mouth.
    Others tie an apple to the ceiling and tie their hands behind their backs and try to take a bite of the apple.
    Another custom is to put three saucers on the table and to put clay in one, water in another and a ring in the third.
    Then one of the crowd is blindfolded and is led to the table and if he puts his hand on the clay. He is the first to die. If he puts it into the water, he will be the first to cross the sea and if he puts it on the ring, he will be the first to get married.
    November night is a very holy night. Every body says the rosary on that night. People say that the dead people are up in the rafters of the houses on that night begging and craving of their friends to pray for them.
    John Griffin
    Gort na hOlla, Co. Chiarraí