Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the places in the mountain are Carraig na gCapall which is opposite Gurteleen up. The reason why it got that name are because there was a horse clifted off a rock there long ago.
    There is another place called Carraig an Tobair. It is opposite Shanakeale up. It got that name because there is a rock there and a well sprung up from it.
    There is another place called Barr Trí gCam. It is north of Shanakeale. The reason why it got that name there are three koums meeting there. The names of those three koums are Koum Mhuire Mór. Derrymore Koum and Koum Breac. Long ago horses and riders used be seen there.
    There is another place called File Dearg. It is over Fibough up. It got that because there is a red stone quarry there. The people used get turf there long ago. There is another place called the Botháns.
    Teangacha
    An Seanchaol, Co. Chiarraí