Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

boy carried on his back about a quarter of a mile to the priest's house.
    The priest looked out at the crowd and came to the door. When he seen the rock on the man's back he asked the meaning of it and was told that they had to bring it from Glenbeigh as penance for their sins.
    He said it was a pity for the priest to impose such a hardship and said three times "May God forgive him". He then ordered his house keeper to prepare food for the men and gave them their tickets.
    After the men going out two of them went to lift the rock on the man's back again who brought it. The priest asked them what they were about. They told him they should carry the rock back again to get absolution. The priest got mad to think that they should do so and ordered them to throw away the rock which they did. The poor priest was no cliver enough to know that a joke was played on him a limestone was as scarse in Glenbeigh as diamonds.
    1. am
    Sighle Foley