Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. Canonical Penances
    In olden times about ninety years ago. The people at that time used only very seldom go to confession.
    Some times after a year or more they may go. It was a custom by parish priests to impose a stiff penance on some of those who used be a long time without going to confession.
    By sending them far off journeys to get a ticket from another parish priest as penance for their sins before getting absolution.
    The parish priest of Glenbeigh at that time sent thirteen men to get a ticket from Father Carmody parish parish priest of Castlemaine and Keel who lived at Ballinamona.
    They made the journey and when approaching the priest's house some bright boy in the crowd thought of a plan. Knowing well that it was easy to impose on Father Carmody as he was an innocent poor man.
    They made a good strong hay rope and put a fairly heavy rock of limestone into it which this prime
    1. am