Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. A Champion Jumper
    Many years ago there was a man named Jack Deen who lived in the townland of East Shanahill and he was a great jumper and his name won great fame throughout the county of Kerry.
    There was also a great jumper living in Waterford and he boasted he would jump the best man in Ireland.
    He used travel through each county in Ireland where he used hear there was a jumper and he used beat him.
    One time he heard of a jumper that was in Tyrone and that man also boasted that he would jump the best man in Ireland.
    The jumper from Tyrone was counted to be a better jumper than the man of Waterford but the man of Waterford said he would go to Tyrone so he did and when he landed there he went to the jumper and challenged him to jump.
    The jumper from Tyrone was three feet higher that the man of Waterford and on that account the Waterford man was cowardly in jumping.
    Before the jumping men were
    Euge Carroll