Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. Important Dates During Black and Tan Trouble
    There was a round up in Keel flying column in January 15th 1921 and there was another round up in the hut in February 6th 1921.
    There was an ambush in Rae's house Keel by the Tans in January 4th 1921. The roads were cut in the Keel district in March 15th 1921.
    There was another ambush by the flying column in Killoglin Barrick March 22nd 1921 and the same in Lispole in April 26th 1921.
    On May 15th 1021 the roads were cutting to block the Tans coming from Dingle to Castlemaine. There was an ambush at the Tans at Glenbeigh in June 1st 1921 and Milltown ambush couple of days before the Free State troops.
    The Free State trouble started in the 10th September 1922 and there was an ambush in the Free State army in the Keel mountain in the 23rd November 1922.
    Patrick Trant
    Baile Uí Earcáin Íochtair, Co. Chiarraí