School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. There was a man living in the top of Shanahill about forty five years ago. His name was Timothy Moriarty. He used go around the village and every child that would have craosgalar[?] he would breathe into their mouths and they would be cured in that minute.
    He was a great mower he could cut an acre of hay from 6 oclock in the morning to 6 oclock in the evening. He went to Wexford to contest with another mower and he beat him. A man named Delaney from Mayo challenged him then and the grounds were fixed and everything ready behind at Killeen but Delaney never came
    One day he cut three quarters of an acre of hay in six hours from 10 oclock in the morning to four o clock in the evening
    Timothy Moriarty had a brother Daniel Moriarty and he was hanged wrongfully for killing a man named Fitsmaurice. At the time Fitsmaurice was killed Daniel Moriarty was working at a farmers house in North Kerry.
    Fitsmaurice and his daughter Nora were going to the fair (we) with pigs one morning and two men came along the road towards them. They fired one shot which killed Fitsmaurice
    Peter Foley
    An tSeanchoill, Co. Chiarraí