Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our master lives in Shanakeale. He was born there and when young as uncle of his Michail Moriarty lived with them. The whole family consisted of only five the father and mother our master his sister and uncle. The sister is younger than he is.
    When he was about seven years of age his mother and sister were out visiting one evening in the early spring and he, his father, and uncle were sitting in the kitchen near the fire. A man named John Evans John ó5[?] came in and our master being the youngest gave him the clair. He went down into the room to look through the window to see if his mother and sister were coming.
    Their house is about twenty yards from the public road. The room was the sleeping room in which he, his father and mother and sister slept. The bed was in the far off side of the window and there was a cot at the end of the bed. As he was looking through the window the room was suddenly lighted up. He looked around him and saw a woman kneeling in front of the fire police which is in the middle of the room. Right in front of the
    M.J. Tehon
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)