Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago my grand father went to the strand fishing on a Sunday while the people were at mass. He heard the bell ringing three times near the stone in Denis Dowd's fields the name of the stone is called the altar stone.
    As he was coming home he heard music and singing that do be in the chapel during mass every Sunday. He stopped and listened and after a while the music and singing stopped he never again went fishing after that day.
  2. There is a man living in the neighbourhood of this school in Shanavalla and in his early youth he had no qualms of conscience about missing mass on a Sunday, and Sunday was the special day set apart by him to go to the mountain and see his sheep.
    About twenty three years ago, it happened that he had a sheep in pasture that was going to lamb and on holy Saturday night the sheep left the field and went on to the mountain.
    1. am
    Mary Foley