Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a forge in Shanakeale long ago owned by a man named Simon Houlihan. The forge was to the west of where Denny Flynn's house now stands,
    He used to make spades the best spade maker in Kerry with the exception of one Cournane who lived in Ballymacellight.
    In the spring time many labouring men from far and near used be in crowds at the forge in the morning waiting for their turn.
    He used to shoe horses and donkies. He used to mount the sycthes and turn them. He used to put handles in kettles and put legs under pots and make pig rings. At the time there was no machinery in Keel for cutting down hay or ploughs to cultwate the land but all labour work.
    Himself and his wife died about 52 years ago and the oldest of his family were in America. The rest of the family put the house and haggard up for sale.
    A school master named Mr. Teahen who was living near them bought the house and plot and he sold (it) the house to a tailor named James Connor and it was a tailor shop then instead
    Patrick Foley
    An tSeanchoill, Co. Chiarraí