Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. Cures
    Soda and water was an old cure for a heartburn and the heartburn would stop as soon as you would take the soda and water.
    If you had a bruise in your leg. yellow meal wet with hot water is a good plaster for it. An old cure for asthma was to cut the dandelion in pieces and boil it with water (and) and when it would be boiled it would be strained and it would be given to the patient that way.
    Long ago all the children heads used to be sore. Their parents used pick the ivy growing in a cliff where water was running under it and they used sew the leaves together like a cap and put it on the children's heads to draw the matter out of the sores.
    An old cure for yellow jaundice is the bark of the wild sally ground up like snuff mixed with the white of four eggs and cream of tarter and a spoon of that mixture used to be given to the patient every morning to drink.
    An old cure for mumps was to burn the blessed palm with a blessed candle over the drink the patient was getting and to let the ashes of the blessed palm fall into it.
    Fresh lard and salted butter are good
      1. cleachtas an leighis