Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. The people long ago used gather a lot of seaweed because they used it for mostly everything.
    They used it as manure for the land - and long ago the people used give it to their horses and cattle to eat. They used it as food for themselves also.
    In the time of the famine when the people were very poor and they had not enough of money to buy food for themselves they used eat seaweed.
    They used first pick the soft part of the seaweeds and boil it in pots. They used put very little water in it. They used leave it boil well and it used get thick like porridge.
    Then they used take it off the fire and eat it our of enamel plates. It was also very good for cold or cough. One day three women and a little girl set out from Castleisland to come to Keel to get something to eat along the strand. After three days they came to Boreen Ladarac and they went to the strand.
    They brought seaweed they boiled the the seaweed over a little fire they made and the little girl would not eat it and one of the women said "Ate the let Mainín". One of the women died and was buried in the boreen
    John Foley
    John Regan