Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. Muss(e)ls
    Long ago the people used fish mussels in this district. They used fish them with boats and with picks.
    They used do the most of the fishing in Screg because it was the best place for mussels. To fish mussels with a boat they used have to get (dreg) dredgers.
    First the smith used make a long iron bar that used serve as a handle. Then the people themselves used get a big roll of twine and plat it into a big round pocket and there used be a piece of iron all around the mouth of the pocket.
    Then they used go into their boats, two men used be oaring and two other men used be holding two dredgers.
    They used hold the handles of the dredgers and they used drag the the mouths of the pockets along the sand under the water. When the pockets used be full they used pull them in and empty them into the boat.
    When they used have the boat full they used wash the mussels. Then they used take the mussels to Killorglin and they used get from [?]4d to [?]6d a stone for them there.
    Maggie Barton
    Baile Uí Earcáin Íochtair, Co. Chiarraí