Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. Fluke fishing
    Fluke fishing by hook is carried on. in Castlemaine harbour during the winter months.
    There are about fifty hooks in use at the time. Each hook is tied on with a cord to a piece of a stick which is fastened down into the strand.
    The next thing to be done is to dig baits in the strand and put one in each hook. At the time that is done the tide comes in and covers the baits. Those who are engaged in the work must be in the spot when the tide is going off the hooks for if they are not their work was in vain. The gullies and other sea birds would have all their fishes eaten.
    Very often some big fishes called mullet are caught in the hooks. This work is laborous and very cold in the hands and any money earned from it is hard earned money.
    Fluke fishing by net is carried on in the milder months of the year. A part of a herring net that is used for fishing with a stick attached to both ends of it.
    The work is carried out by two men one man carrying a clieve on his back and the other man carrying the net. They cannot start
        1. breith ar ainmhithe
    Mary Evans