Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0432, Leathanach 311a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0432, Leathanach 311a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people had to give the Landlord one tenth of their crops every year. He had two agents gathering the tenths for him. One of them was named Robert Evans from the White Gate and Thomas Courtney from Cahirfaoilean.
    He had another agent named Huggard gathering the rent for him. He planted all the course fields from the foot of the Drimale to to the foot of Laca with trees.
    When he came to Cathalan's house at Shanahill they stopped him and he went to Tralee to prosecute and evict them. He died in some Hotel in Tralee in the 10th January 1882.

Edward Rae tried to enforce a penal law on a man Jack Day who owned a grey hound.

Edward Rae tried to enforce a penal law on a man Jack Day who owned a grey hound. There was a law that any person could not keep a grey hound who hadn't a salary of £100 a year or £1000 in bank.
    Edward Rae asked Day to destroy the dog and he refused. Rae prosecuted him. The court was held in Miltown. The four magistrates who attended were Edward (Langford) Rae, Mr Marshall Sir John Godfrey and Mr Eagan, Godfrey's agent.
    Éamonn Ó Caomháin
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)