Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0432, Leathanach 309a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0432, Leathanach 309a

1. The Keel Churchyard
    The churchyard is situated in Keel about a quarter of a mile to the south of the Whitegate. It is a very big graveyard. It is enclosed by four walls and high trees.
    There is an old ruin in the middle of the graveyard. Two of the side walls and one gable are still standing.
    This old ruin was a chapel and in ancient times mass was heard there. Long ago where there was a graveyard there was a chapel.
    Long ago children without Baptism were not buried in Keel churchyard. They were buried in Kileen in a field where there is a big stone called [?]cloc na h-altora.
    They were buried near this stone. Kileen got its name from this graveyard for unbaptised children. They are now buried in the churchyard along by the wall.
    There was a big tomb in the churchyard. The Raes were landlords long ago and they owned it.
    Long ago there was a man named Crafton a horse trainer by Mr John Rae at Keel.