Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0432, Leathanach 308a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0432, Leathanach 308a

1. A story about a landlord.
    There was a landlord living in Gorthaleen. His name was Mr Bateman. He owned Gorthaleen Shanakeale and Fibough. Most of the people were against him because he evicted them.
    The people had very small portions of land and Mr Bateman evicted most of them from their lands and divided it amongst the rest of the tenants.
    The people he evicted had to go away to other parts of Ireland. It happened that once Mr Bateman evicted a man named William Burke as he was dying in bed.
    This poor man was put outside the door and he had to go to Ballyarkane where he died in a small cabin.
    When the man was evicted he said dead or alive that he would see Bateman for [?]this A short time after that Bateman was fishing in the river at at place called Aigai Cealluir when he saw William Burke.
    William Burke hit Mr Bateman. Mr Bateman came home and went to bed sick. All the neighbours gathered to see him they asked what was wrong. He said Burke killed him. He died after a couple of days.
    M.J. Tehon
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)