Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0432, Leathanach 307a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0432, Leathanach 307a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. To the south west of Cathair Con Rí near the fé bogs there is a place called Gleanntán na Crónach. It means the glen of the swine. In ancient times when people were coming from Camp fair they saw a lot of swine coming down the glen.
    The swine consisted of a sow and a litter of suckling bonhams. They belonged to no earthly person and disappeared again as they came and that is the reason it was called Gleanntán na Crónach.
    Teangacha
    Cathair Con Raoi, Co. Chiarraí
    Sighle Foley
    Thomas Cahillane
    76
  2. About twenty years ago a travelling man named Peter OHalloran put up for a night at John O Briens house Gortaleen.
    This was the first time he was noticed about the place and he was a sage. He told them they mass was celebrated on a rock some where in the neighbourhood in olden times and that there was a whitethorn tree not far from the rock and that there was a crock of gold under a flag beneath the tree. The whitethorn tree is about 20 yard north east of the rock and unbaptised babies were buried around it.