Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0432, Leathanach 302a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0432, Leathanach 302a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old school in upper Ballyarkane called Baile-Uactarac. It was situated where Pat Flynn's house now stands.
    The name of the master was Thomas O'Feor a native of Ballyarkeane. He had an only son whom he educated himself. He then sent the son to Rome to be ordained. After being ordained he died on his way home.
    Every scholar used give him a small sum of money every week as his salary. The school was a small thatched house with one window and a door. There were no desks in the school but they used large stones and blocks of wood to write on.
    All the subjects were taught through English. The principal subjects taught was English as they were trying to stop the Irish language then.
      1. filíocht
    Teangacha