Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0432, Leathanach 301a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0432, Leathanach 301a

1. Old Schools
    There was an old school at Shanakeale about seventy years ago where Denis Flynn's house now stands. There was a teacher there from Dublin named Miss Callaghan.
    There were from sixty to eighty pupils attending the school. The school was a low thatched school with only one room. It was a mixed school.
    There was no yard for the pupils to play but they used play along the public road during the play hour. The teacher that was teaching at Shanakeale was staying at Simpson's Lodge where Pat O'Brien's house now stands.
    The teacher was teaching inside in the school. She was paid by the scholars every three months. The first class used have to give her one shilling and the second class two shillings and so on according to the classes.
    There were no copies or papers or pens or ink by the pupils but pencils and slates for writing on. There were no desks but rough stools to sit on. They used get a headline on the slate and they used go out on the road and copy that head-line. There were two books by the senior classes named Single Seagle,
      1. filíocht
    Patrick Foley