Scoil: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Doire Mhic Aodha, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Catháin

Long ago there lived a man named Seán Scataire.

Long ago there lived a man named Seán Scataire. He was nineteen years in the cradle. One day his mother had no money so she told Shaun to go to the wood for a load of brosna. As he was bringing home the load he tore up all the houses and windows.
    One day Shaun went looking for work and before he went, he went to the blacksmith to make him an iron stick. The blacksmith made the stick and Shaun took it and went away.
    As he was crossing a river the stick broke and Shaun fell into the river. Then he went back to the blacksmith and he said "If you don't make me a strong iron stick I'll cut your head off".
    The blacksmith this time made a strong iron stick and it did not break. Then Shaun went away and a farmer hired him. The farmer asked Shaun what was his pay for three months and Shaun said "enough to eat". Then Shaun went to the farmers house and he was very tired and he went
    Andrew Keane
    An Curraichín, Co. Chiarraí