Scoil: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Doire Mhic Aodha, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Catháin

In the village of Camp there is a Protestant Rectory.

In the village of Camp there is a protestant rectory. The parson owns a large orchard there also. Attempts were often made to steal the apples by the people of Camp.
    One night a man from Glendine made up his mind to steal the apples. He met a man on the road and the man told him that the parson was in Tralee but he told a lie. The man who intended to steal the apples went away towards the orchard very pleased when he knew where the parson was.
    When he reached the orchard he entered it. He carried no bag so that nobody would have suspicion on him. When he had his pockets full he put the apples into the legs of his pants and he tied the bottom of the pants with cords.
    When the man was going to leave the orchard the parson came in. Then the man thought of a plan to escape. When the parson saw him he fell to the ground as if he got a weakness.
    The parson went over to him and when he saw the thick legs he thought the man was swelling. The parson sent his maid for whiskey and he put it into the man's mouth. Then the man opened his eyes. When the parson saw his eyes opened he
    Daniel O' Sullivan
    Doire Mhór Thiar, Co. Chiarraí