School: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Doire Mhic Aodha, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Catháin

Long ago a Dingle man was going to America and he could only speak the Irish language.

Long ago a Dingle man was going to America and he could only speak the Irish language. He knew very little about the outside world and he knew nothing about travelling by train
    His mother told him that when he would land in America he should travel to Thomsonville by train. She also told him that he would know the train because smoke would be coming out of a pipe in front of it.
    When he landed on the quay the first thing he saw was a negro smoking a cigar. The Dingle man walked a long the quay and he jumped up on the negroe's back shouting "buail amach go Thomsonville."
    Languages
    Daniel O Sullivan