Scoil: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Doire Mhic Aodha, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal)

Other people would not give away any money on Monday because it was said if they did they would be giving it away during the week.

Other people would not give away any money on Monday because it was said if they did they would be giving it away during the week.

If a person met a red-haired woman in the morning as he would be going on a journey and she to be the first person he met he would have no luck during the day.

It was also believed that if a mirror got broken there would be no luck in the house for seven years.

If hens were seen fighting it was believed that strangers would come to the house.

The old people believed that when one magpie was seen there was some sorrow to come. It was also believed that two magpies were seen for joy, three were for a wedding, for for death, five for silver, six for gold seven for a secret that was never told.

Egg money was believed to be lucky long ago.

If a hive of bees came near a house it was believed to be lucky.

It was also believed that when a small butterfly flew around a person in a house he would get a letter.
    Thomas O' Sullivan
    Doire Mhór Thiar, Co. Chiarraí