Scoil: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Doire Mhic Aodha, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal)

The old people would not sell any milk on May-day because it was said that the buyer would have power to take the milk during the rest of the year.

The old people would not sell any milk on May-day because it was said that the buyer would have power to take the milk during the rest of the year. The cows had to be minded in the fields because very often they were milked in the owners absence by neighbours. If the milk was taken the owner of the cows could not make butter. The people who attempted to take the milk were very often carried to court.
    If a person came into a house when the occupants were making butter he should help them because if he went away without doing so he had power to take the butter away afterwards.
    Long ago if a person praised a child or animal without saying "God bless him or her" the animal or child would fall sick and die. The old people were very careful that a person said these words because they should carry the child to the person who praised it and make him spit on it.
    Some old people believed that it was the fairies who carried the children away and put an old person in its place.
    The old people nailed horse-shoes on the stable and kitchen for luck.
    Thomas O' Sullivan