School: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Doire Mhic Aodha, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Catháin

Long ago there lived a tailor in Derrymore.

Long ago there lived a tailor in Derrymore. He always carried a stick for help whenever he went a little distance from his house. During his spare time he always went to look for a nice stick and he often had five or six sticks in his house besides the one he was using.
    One day he went to Kilelton to search for a stick but he could find no one until he went down to "Dorneen" fort. He saw a beautiful blackthorn growing on the ditch that surrounded the fort. He tried to pull it but it came only a few inches. He went again to the place next day but it only came a few more inches. He said it was too good a stick to leave after him and he went there on the third day.
    At first he could not move it but then it came with him in a sudden. With the force he put to the pull he fell back. Then laughing and shouting came from the fort.
    Daniel O' Sullivan
    Doire Mhór Thiar, Co. Chiarraí