Scoil: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Doire Mhic Aodha, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Catháin

Long ago there lived a man in Derrymore.

Long ago there lived a man in Derrymore. He went to town one day and it was about twelve o'clock in the night when he left Tralee.
    When he reached Derrymore Bridge he was met by a crowd of fairies. They put him upon their white horse and they carried him down through the fields towards the old road. The horse carried him over fields, ditches and rivers.
    When the horse came to ditches covered with bushes the fairies took off the man and they threw him into the bushes. Then the fairies began to shout "hoist him Pippy" and "Roll him Daddy".
    They held punishing him until they reached Blennerville. Then they put him upon the Protestant Church and they left him there for a good part of the night. The fairies took him down then and they left him go.
    His people found him on the roadside in the morning because he was too weak to go home. He was covered with blood. He remained seven weeks in bed after the night.
    Daniel O' Sullivan
    Doire Mhór Thiar, Co. Chiarraí