Scoil: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Doire Mhic Aodha, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Catháin

In the lands of Martin Sayers at Derrymore there are the ruins of an ancient fort.

In the lands of Martin Sayers at Derrymore there are the ruins of an ancient fort. it is built in the form of a circle. It is surrounded by a circular rampart which is overgrown with grass and briar.
    It is said by the people of the place that a man went to remove the walls of the fort to make it a part of the field and on the second day he was brought home dead. The work he had done can be seen at present. No person interfered with the fort ever since.
    It is also said that when men were ploughing the field they unearthed a large flag. When they removed the flag they found that it covered a passage under the ground.
    One moonlight night two men went to steal ferns and they heard music playing in the fort. They ran home and they left the hooks and ferns after them. Lights were also seen rising out of the fort and going into another fort called "Móinfhéar Árd" fort in Maurice Quirke's land.
    Teangacha
    Daniel O' Sullivan