Scoil: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Doire Mhic Aodha, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Catháin

There are the ruins of an ancient church between Tom Sullivan's and Quirkes's farms.

There are the ruins of an ancient church between Tom Sullivan's and Quirkes's farms. It is built in the form of a rectangle. Some of the walls were destroyed when they were dividing the land long ago. There is only one tomb left in the corner of the church and it is covered over by a part of the earthen wall and briar.
    This church is called "Torra Cullín." The road leading from Derymore Bridge to the sea runs through it. It is called the "Baile Shéaghda" road by the old people. The field where it is situated is called "Pairc na Puinne."
    About fifty years ago a wall was built on the north side of the church to keep out animals. Some of the stones that were got to build the wall were brought out of the church. On the next morning the wall was knocked and the stones were put back to their original places in the church.
    1. am
    Teangacha