Scoil: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Doire Mhic Aodha, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Catháin

In Cathar Cun Rí in the Slíabh Mis mountains there are the rins of Fionn Mac Cumhail's castle.

In Cathar Cun Ri in the Sliab Mis mountains there are the ruins of Fionn Mac Cumhail's castle. He was a great leader and he guarded the coasts of Erin. His army was called the Fianna. They built a watch-tower on the highest part of the mountain which is called "barr tri gCam" by the people of Derrymore. From this tower they watched foreign foes coming to the shores of Derrymore.
    On one summer's day they saw a small fleet of ships coming towards the coast from Clare. Fionn and his army went down towards the sea to meet them. The invaders had landed when Fionn reached the shore. Then the battle commenced and after a few days fighting the invaders had to retreat to their ships and go away a beaten army. Then the Fianna went back again to the mountains to continue watching the seas.
    There are two fields near the sea in Derrymore which are said to be the place where this battle was fought. There names are "Sorc na bfear" in Greaney's farm and "Pairc na Sceann" in Connor's farm.
    Teangacha
    Daniel O' Sullivan