Scoil: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Doire Mhic Aodha, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal)

About forty years ago all the poor people of Derrymore and Clasheen got score ground from the farmers of the place.

About forty years ago all the poor people of Derrymore and Clasheen got score ground from the farmers of the place. In this piece of ground they planted potatoes, cabbage and other crops.
    A man named Shea lived in Clasheen and he had acore ground in Patrick Dennehy's land. One day he went there to dig potatoes. He had to cross the railway line to reach the field. When he arrived at the gate he came out of his donkey and card and he went across the railway to open it. The donkey followed him and stopped in the middle of the railway.
    Then the man heard the train coming and he ran back to save the donkey. The train hit the car and the shaft of the car hit the man. He was thrown a distance of six sleepers and he was killed instantly. The donkey was also killed and the card was broken in pieces.
    1. am
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí